School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. The wool is first washed and then it is teased after it is dry. Then butter is melted and sprinkled over a pile of wool to make it easy to card. After it is teased it is carded with two cards each card has wire teeth. Then rolls are made with the back of the cards, and then the rolls are spun into thread on a wheel. When the purn is full the thread is taken off and put on a reel and when it is full it is taken off and made into a cut and when there are six cuts made it is called a hank, and when sixteen hanks are made it is called a web. Then it sent to the weaver and he makes flannel from it. The flannel is brought home and washed with soap and water, and when it is dry, it is made into clothes. If a person wanted thread to knit socks, a ball of black thread and a ball of white thread are got, and the end of the black thread and the end of white thread is put together and spun on a wheel and when the purn is full is taken off. Then the thread that was off was washed and when it is dry, it is made into socks.
    Bridie Mc Laughlin
    Meendacalliagh, Co. Donegal