School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

On the 21st August 1930 a number of people from the Illies went to the fair at Carndonagh. Sometime in the afternoon it began to rain and it rained in torrents until late at night. Is is said that there was a cloud-burst on Slieve Snaght. The floods were so big that the horses and carts coming home from the fair had almost to swim in places on the roads.
    Ned Doherty and his wife Mary Anne were coming from the fair in their cart and when near home, the flood had covered the road to a depth of several feet in one place, and as the horse was making his way through the flood he stepped off the road (as there was nothing to show where the road was) and horse, cart and all in it were swept down the raging river.Next morning the dead bodies of Ned and his wife were found stuck in bushes that were growing along the river, about a mile below where they fell in. The horse broke loose fro the cart and was found alive in a garden nearby, and the cart was found broken in bits about two miles down the river.
    The hay, oats and potatoes along the river were all swept away, and there was considerable damage down to houses along the river's banks.
    1. processes and phenomena