School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. When the fairies were very common it was said that a girl from Ballymagan was preparing to get married. She left her home one day to get a dress made for the wedding by a dress-maker who was some distance away and she had to cross a river to get there. When she was crossing the river there came down what was called a "dry flood" and swept her away. A number of people went to look for her and at the end they go her by the river's bank and her own people took her home and waked he thinking it was her all the time and when they were about to coffin her it was only an oak stick that was in the bed. The fairies had taken her away and left this as her image. A short time after-wards she appeared to the man she was to get married to and told him that the fairies had her and warned him to be here at this same place the next evening for the fairies and I will come riding on white horses and will pass here one after another, have a hatchet with you in your hand and I will be on the third horse. She told him when she would be passing to hit her with the hatchet. He had the hatchet over his head when she came and failed to hit her and she passed on. The fairies knew she told him and when they got her away behind Kinnego hill they killed her and the
    Maggie Donaghey
    An Torc, Co. Donegal