School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. The old people got two meals every day, one at nine o'clock in the morning and another at six o'clock in the evening. They rose at six o'clock every morning and worked until nine o'clock, before they got breakfast. They ate oat porridge in the morning and potatoes in the evening. When they were taking their evening meal, they sat round a basket of potatoes in the middle of the floor. The table always sat beside the wall. Sometimes they would kill a calf or a sheep and salt it, for to use during the year. They ate oat bread baked on a griddle. Poggins were used before cups.
    1. products
    James Mc Daid