School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. St Colmcille was supposed to go to Sorne and he asked a man for lodgings for the night and he got it. The following day the man of the house went to the soldiers, and he told his wife not to tell Colmcille where he had gone. The woman roasted a herring for the breakfast and when it was roasted she took it off the fire, and kissed it on the head, and she said "you were never kissed before", when Colmcille heard this he knew there was something wrong, and he had one shoe on and the other off. Then he ran out and he met the soldliers, and he ran on until he reached Sorne river where there was a man fishing for salmon and Colmcille asked for "one of them" and the man said he had none and then Colmcille prayed that there never would come a salmon up that river again, and no salmon ever came up it since. Then he went on another bit and he fell on rushes and he prayed that there would never grow a straight rush in that place again, and one never grew straight since.
        1. saints
    Bridie Mc Laughlin