School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. Man found dead 30.3.1938
    There was a friend of Connors dead in Glentogher and a man came to tell the Connors. He lost his way because there was a deep snow and it was late at night. He came to a river near Connor's house and he sank into a deep hollow. He began to shout but the people were in bed and did not hear him. Next day when he had not returned, the people from Glentogher were out looking for him and they got some of the people in the Illies to help them, Paddy Doherty was living in Middle Illies, wouldn't go to look for him he thought he would get the man dead. They didn't get him that day but the next Monday Paddy was going to Carndonagh and he went over the hill and when he went near to Connor he stepped on top of the man lying in a bog. He ran to Connors and told them but he wouldn't go to show them where the dead man was. They Connors
    Henry Mc Laughlin
    Illies, Co. Donegal