School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. A man builds a round kiln six feet in diameter and five fee high, he then builds two little walls in the centre of the kiln at the bottom (about 2ft high). After that he gets flat stones and he covers the two walls with the stones and he leaves a space of two inches between every stone.
    He leaves a hole in the front of the kiln two feet high and one and a half feet broad.
    After that he goes to a quarry and he digs out some of the lime stone and takes it up to the kiln and he breaks it into small pieces.
    When he has the stones broken he gets turf and he puts a layer of the turf on the top of the stones in the bottom of the kilns the then puts a layer of the broken lime-stone on the top of the turf, he puts a layer of turf on the top of the layer of stones and he does the same until the kiln is full. When it is full he puts a fire in the hold he left in the front, and then the turf burns and burns the lime-stone into lime.
    Rose Connor
    Ballymagan, Co. Donegal