School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. There lived a man in Glentogher who was a great fiddler.
    One day he left his home and went away and no one knew where he was but the people were thinking that he was taken by the fairies.
    His brother was going to get married and he had his guests asked to the wedding before the fiddler went away. The day of the wedding came and the fiddler had not returned. The people gathered into the wedding house and began to dance and sing. About eight o'clock at night, in came the fiddler and he was very well dressed and he began to dance with the rest of the girls. His married brother asked him where he had been and he told him that he had been away with very nice people as a fiddler. He also told him that they had given him leave to come to the wedding but not to stay long at it. Shortly afterwards he told his brother that he was going now and his brother asked when he would be back and the fiddler told him that he would never get back, but if you want me back I'll tell you what to do - A funeral will pass by this door
    Sarah Mc Daid
    An Torc, Co. Donegal