School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. In the home of where I now live, my grand-Aunts lived in it long ago when the fairies were very common.
    One day one of my grand-aunts was in the house by herself when a beggar woman came into the house and asked for some milk. At the same time my grand-aunts were very scarce of milk and they had only as much as would cream their tea in the evening. One of my grand-aunts told the beggar of her scarcity of milk but she said she would give the beggar what she had, and she would milk what would do for the cream in the evening. My grand-aunt got a bottle and filled it with milk and as she was giving the bottle to the beggar it fell on the floor and broke and the milk flowed out the door. My grand-aunt didn't know what was the matter and she thought something was going to happen.
    She told the beggar to sit down and she would go out and bring in a cow from the field and milk her. The beggar did as she was told and when my grand-aunt milked the cow she filled another bottle of milk and gave it to the beggar.
    Sadie Mc Daid
    An Torc, Co. Donegal