School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. There was a great flood in the Illies on the first Sunday of July nineteen hundred and twelve, and the people knew by the big, black clouds that it was coming. That flood took away two bridges from Meanaharnis and one from Crockeheny. It took away a cock of hay and it is said that there was a hare sitting on top of it going down the river. It flooded all the level land around the river, and took away Patrick McDaid's cart off the street and it is said that it was got in Drumadire bridge about two miles from the place it was taken. There came a great wind-storm, "after the flood" and it took the roof off Pat Grant's house, and next day the pins of the thatch were found on Rep hill about a quarter of a mile from the house.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bridie Mc Laughlin