Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cart and pumps the spray out. The spray comes out of an iron tube with a nozzle on it. The nozzle makes the spray drop out in fine fine spray on the leaves and blossoms of the potatoes. A spraying cart is drawn with one horse. Two people have to stay on the cart one to pump and one to drive the horses. The potatoes are sprayed to keep them from taking the blight.
    About the month of October the potatoes are dug with a digger. The digger digs one drill at a time. Before the potatoes are dug the ends of the drill have to be dug to give the horses room to turn.
    There are reels on the digger to dig out the potatoes. As soon as the potatoes are dug the people who are gathering have to start immediately to gather so as to have all the potatoes gathered before the digger comes their length again. The people who are gathering have to be in pairs and each pair gathers into a coop and when the coop is full it is emptied in the pit and then they gather another coop full and so on. If all the potatoes are not gathered when the digger comes up to the top of the drill, sometimes the person who is with the digger helps to gather
    Janie Mc Causland
    Woodlands, Co. Donegal