School: Leatbeg (roll number 16146)

Leat Beg, Co. Donegal
Mrs Peoples

1. (continued from previous page)
    They only stay about one night in one place and they usually get lodgings with Fanny McElhinney of Leatbeg or James McCalister Glinsk and some of them used to stop with Matthew Peoples Glinsk but they don't stop there now.
    They don't bring their own food around with them they have to beg it. In some houses they ask a piece of bread. In others they ask eggs, milk, or potatoes, and sometimes they ask the woman of the house to make them a cup of tea. The beggars all usually get their breakfast and supper with the people of the house in which they lodge.
    A tall man comes around this district with a long beard and he comes once a month. He won't take anything but coppers and the people of the district call him "The big Penny Man" but I cannot tell what his right name is or where he comes from.
    All beggars say a small prayer
      1. people by social grouping