School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    in ivy bushes and she builds a very nice nest and lines it with hay, moss, and wool. She leaves a door on each side of the nest. She lays from six to seven eggs, very nice little eggs they are with spots on them. While she is rearing her young she is very destructive in the farmyard. She takes away small fowl such as chickens, ducklings, etc. Her plumage is black and white.
    People say to meet one magpie denotes ill luck. They bless themselves and turn back. Two are for good luck. Three are for sorrow. Four for a birth. It is only superstitious people who say this.
    Maura Ryan
    Naptown, Co. Dublin