School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. The name of my district is Malahow. It is situated in the parish of Damastown in the barony of Balrothery North Co. Dublin. There are six families in the town land. There are thirty seven people altogether in it. There is one farmer who owns most of the land and employs four workmen. His name is Mr. Baker. The townland is very hilly but all the same it is very good land. There are about six hundred acres in it. All the houses are slated
  2. The name of my district is Gerrardstown. It is situated in North Co. Dublin in the barony of Balrothery West. There are twenty inhabitants. Only four families live in the townland Corrs, Moores, McCullochs, and Maxwells. No one owns any land except McCullochs who have over two hundred acres. Most of the soil is ploughed for seed.
    None of the people can tell stories, but my father can speak a lot of Irish. He used
    Gerrardstown, Co. Dublin