School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. There are many different kinds of bread. Down near my native place Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo, boxty, potatoe cakes, oaten, wheaten, and griddle bread are made. In some houses every kind of bread is baked before the fire, and behind the cake was a metal stand which the people had different names for such as Cake Stander, Back Holder, and so on. The stand was square, and as big as a medium sized cake would fit into, it had little wooden bars across it. These stands are not used now.
    Boxty bread is made mostly with potatoes. The potatoes are first grated and the pulp put into a piece of cloth. The water is squeezed out and the dry pulp is made into a cake. No milk is used only juice and plenty of melted butter, when Oaten and Wheaten cake are made milk is used and and sometime water if there is a sick person in the house.
    1. products
    Helen Curran