School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. On the night of the 6th of Jan. 1839 the greatest wind storm in history swept over this country. Ireland at that time had a population of 8 1/2 millions a large proportion of which lived in mud wall thatched houses. Those rough structures were unable to stand the fury of the gale so many were levelled to the ground leaving families homeless.
    Several people lost their lives on that fateful night in the attempt to save their property. Others who were caught out on the highways were killed by falling trees and flying slates.
    Tens of thousands of wild birds lay dead on the plains when the storm ceased.
    There is no one living in Ireland