School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. The establishment of large boot factories in many parts of Ireland where boots and shoes are made by the most up to date machinery has almost crushed out the old Irish shoe-maker
    Our grand-father and grand-mother knew little of the present day foot troubles when boots and shoes were made by hand. With rule and tape the shoe-maker took the correct measure of the foot. Then on a wooden last he made the boot or shoe to the exact shape of the foot and so the wearer never suffered from corns or bunions which are the result of wearing badly fitting shoes.
    The shoe-maker scraped the soles smoothly on the inside with sharp irons and shaped the heel to a comfortable style
    Margie Fagan
    Kinoud, Co. Dublin