School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. A man named Mick Rodgers, Baldwinstown, Garristown, Co. Dublin is a cooper. He makes churns, tubs etc. out of oak-timber and iron hoops. He puts bulrushes between the joinings to keep the vessels waterproof.
    Mc Evoys, Tobeen, Garristown were nailers. They used to make the nails out of nail rods that they boughr for the purpose. They hammered them out in different sizes from an inch up to six inches. The implements they used were a hammer and an anvil with an edge on it to form the heads on the nails. They put the iron rod in the fire till it was red hot and then they hammered a point on it. Next they cut the length required for the nail and then hammered a head on it on the edge of the anvil. The people round bought them by the dozen.
    There were three families who lived in the Bog of the Ring, who made baskets out of black sallies which
    Dora Monks
    Grallagh, Co. Dublin