School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the seventh son of a family. When the child is born the father must procure a common ground worm and place it in the hand of the baby. After about two minutes the worm dies. When that child comes to the use of reason he will be able to cure the running worm.
  2. An old and reliable cure for a pain in the back is a hare skin provided the animal is skinned immediately after being killed, and the skin applied to the back while it is hot. A cure for the whooping cough is to pass the sufferer under an ass three times and while doing so to say In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. The ass should be eating bread while this is being done and what ever crumbs fall from his mouth should be given to the sufferer to eat.
    Sean Gormley
    Garristown, Co. Dublin