School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. There are many travellers, tramps, tinkers, and beggars around this district. I do not think that any of them would give up their way of life or settle down to work.
    There was one band of tinkers named Donovan. The head was Martin Donovan. He was called 'The King of the Tinkers'. He was married to Kitty Cash and they had a family of fifteen children. Martin made tinware-cans with lids, strainers etc. and sold them to farmers. He earned his living this way. His children are intermarried with Hendrigans, and Purcells two other famous bands of tinkers. Martin died about three years ago and he was buried in Lusk. All
      1. people by social grouping
    Dora Monks