School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. Crows are very common around this locality. There are about one thousand in a rookery at Mr. Bakers Malahow and the farmers who live near the rookery suffer with their crops. The crows home are very miserable and poorly built. A few bits of sticks, hay, and wool are sufficient. Their families are very numerous. Their eggs are very small with black dots on them They hatch them for three weeks. When the mother crow is searching for food the father crow hatches When the young appears the parent crows do untold damage plundering for food for them. After three weeks they take them out on the boughs and feed them there for about a week, and then they take them out with them. They are also a great benefit to the farmer when the land is being ploughed. They follow
    Maura Ryan
    Naptown, Co. Dublin