School: Damastown (roll number 12327)

Damastown, Co. Dublin
Delia Wilson

1. (continued from previous page)
    until they sweated. Then you would take the eggs home and eat them but they would have a very bitter taste.
    The old people think that buttermilk and soot will cure the worst stomach ache.
    They say that if you boil a plant called "The Virgin Flower" and give it to a mad dog he will be cured.
    There are many other unusual cures and among them there is a cure for pains. A creeping plant grows in the hedges with pinkish blossoms. The stems and roots are red and when they are boiled there is a kind of milk left. If a person drinks this his pains will go.
    The old people nearly always use herbs in these cures. They say they must be plucked at daybreak to insure success.
    Peggy Maxwell
    Gerrardstown, Co. Dublin