Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

she would get plenty for her day, and what more did she want.
    At last his stock was reduced to three sheep and there wasn't a bite of food in the house. One evening about this time a terrible storm arose, and it had not much more than started when three travellers arrived at the ferry to find that they could not get across. When he saw them out there in the storm Croidhe na Féile took pity on them, and asked them to stay with him until the storm had passed. They were only too glad to be asked.
    Croidhe na Féile went out to the field and took in the three sheep one of which he killed for the supper. When his wife saw this she raged and scolded but Croidhe na Féile quietly told her that she would get plenty for her day and what more did she want. The storm continued and the second sheep had to be killed, and the third. One night the supper was rather scanty and Croidhe na Féile was at his wits end to know how he would provide for the following day. But the next morning dawned calm and bright. There wasn't a ripple on the water of the bay and the three travellers prepared to go on their way.
    Before leaving the first traveller said to Croidhe na Féile "you have been very kind to us, and I am very sorry that I cannot pay you in gold, but I
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill