Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shane Mc Nelis and his wife lived in a little cabin in Bonyglen. They were very poor and had no stock only one old black, polly cow. One morning the cow dropped dead, and Shane and his wife then thought there was nothing for them but to die of starvation. That same evening Shane's wife happened to be passing through the glen when she saw a black polly cow quietly grazing on a little green patch at the foot of a cliff which was said to be haunted by fairies. The cow lifted her head and one sight was enough to assure Shane's wife that the animal was none other than their own cow that she had seen dead and buried that morning. She would take her home of course, but with that the cow threw her tail over her back and disappeared into the face of the cliff.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill