Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a man who on account of his kindness was nick named Croidhe na Féile. He lived with his wife in a house close to a Ferry. At one time they were well off, but owing to the generosity of Croidhe na Féile they soon came down in the world. The position of the house had a lot to do with this. Whenever a storm prevented people from getting over the ferry Croidhe na Féile invited them to his home and gave them of the best that he had. Sometimes this meant keeping them for lengthy periods, and as often as not he got nothing in return, but Croidhe na Féile never complained. Again and again his wife blamed him for what she called his foolishness, but he paid no heed except to tell her that
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Pádraic Mac A' Ghoill