Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The devil said there were so many her that he could not pick him out for himself to come in. The boy went in, but if he was searching until night he could not get him. He got behind the crowd, and drove them all to the farmers house. When he saw what the boy had with him he told him to go, and leave (him) them where he got them.
    He went away but he did not take them all back to hell. He put them into drains and rivers with stick. He came back again, and the man saw that it was no good to be with him, and gave him his daughter to marry.
  2. There was a man and his wife living together one time, and they had only one son. The man went away to the fair one day, and hired the son for a year and a day to learn a trade. When he came home his wife asked him what trade did he give him. He said "By this and by that I don't know". When the year and one day was up the boy came home. When the boy came home his mother asked him what trade did he
    AT1525: The Master Thief