Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story

There were three sons born in the one house the one night, and there was a mare in the house that had three foals.

There were three sons born in the one house the one night, and there was a mare in the house that had three foals. In the same house there was a dog that had three pups, and a hawk that took out three young ones. Each son got a horse a dog, and a hawk. When the sons got big one of them set out to make his fortune. He took his horse, dog, and hawk with him, and away. When it was coming near night he saw a real white hare.
    The dog followed him into an old house and then came back to his master. The boy then went to the house, and got lod-
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Peadar Mac Chonaill