Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the townland of Dunmuckrim there is an old limestone quarry. It is very rugged and there are great big holes in the rock...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ever since, because of one of its great big stones was used as an altar.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Dunmuckrim there is a field and in this field there is a very large stone. Long ago there was a chapel here and this stone was used as an altar.

In the townland of Dunmuckrim there is a field and in this field there is a very large stone. Long ago there was a chapel here and this stone was used as an altar. It is called “Páirc an Aifrinn” […] ever since which means “the field of the Mass.” One day as a man was digging near this stone, he found an old gun. When he lifted it the wooden part of it broke away because it was rotten. The barrel of it was made of brass. There is a name on it; “Rev. E Lougherne” and a mark on the end of the barrel.
    Dunmuckrum, Co. Donegal
    Danny Breslin