Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you accidentally come across a small hole in a stone with some water in it, dip your finger into it and rub the water on the wart and say “In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost” three times.
  2. (gan teideal)

In Ardfarna there is a field, and in this field there are supposed to be sods known as "stray sods"...

In Ardfarna there is a field, and in this field there are supposed to be sods known as "stray sods". One night a man named Patrick Seallen was going home and it was a cold, dark, stormy night and it was hard to see very far. When he was going through this field he walked on one of those stray sods. Then he began to think he didn’t know where he was. He kept walking on and early the next morning he found himself lying on the road and his head pouring blood.
    Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Aiden Travers