Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

About two miles from Bundoran there is a well in a place called Ashbrook. Long ago there was a monastery beside it...

About two miles from Bundoran there is a well in a place called Ashbrook. Long ago there was a monastery beside it. It is said that a saint blessed this well. All the wells in the country went dry accept this one. All the people were dying of thirst until they heard of this well. Then all the people came to this well to get water to cool their thirst, and this well is believed never to have dried up.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the Ross, Bundoran there was a man named Patrick Daly. One day he disappeared and the people said he was taken away by the fairies...

In the Ross, Bundoran there was a man named Patrick Daly. One day he disappeared and the people said he was taken away by the fairies. The people used say that if you said “Over the sea with Clan O’Daly,” the fairies would be angry.
    Patrick Mc Aleer
    Droim an Chrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall