Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the Ross about 1 3/4 miles from Bundoran there is a fort with a bush growing on it. One day a man named Dan Loughlin was cutting it when an old woman appeared and told him to go home...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prepare to die. He went home and a lump came on his side and he died within six month.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a field in Ardfarna and there are stray sods on it. A man named Jim Scallan was walking through the field when he walked on one of the stray sods...

There is a field in Ardfarna and there are stray sods on it. A man named Jim Scallom was walking through the field when he walked on one of the stray sods. He wandered about all night. In the morning he realised where he was and as he was crossing a wall he fell and broke his leg.
    Ardfarn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Mc Aleer
    Droim an Chrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs Mc Aleer
  3. (gan teideal)

A man was coming home one night from playing cards. When he was crossing a field he walked on a stray sod and he couldn't get out of the field...