School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

About the year 1883 there came a terrible wind storm. It was on a Sunday it came.

About the year 1883 there came a terrible windstorm. It was on a Sunday it came. It was a terrible day with wind. The roofs were blown off the houses and all the hay was blown away. For months afterwards hedges were full of hay that was blown into them on that Sunday. The hay that year was very scarce. Even some houses were knocked down.
  2. (no title)

In olden times a disease came on cattle which was called elf-shooting. The elf was supposed to be a fairy which stayed in every glen and field, and had a stone which he fired at the beast...

In olden times a disease came on cattle which was called elf-shooting. The elf was supposed to be a fairy which stayed in every glen and field, and had a stone which he fired at the beast. It is a blackish stone. There was a cure for it. A person took a long briar and measured it round the beast three times, and the third time the beast was shorted than it was the first time.
    2. am
    Danny Breslin