School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

At one time there were a number of tanneries in this town. At Portnason there were some and others were in Market Street...

At one time there were a number of tanneries in this town. At Portnason there were some and others were in Market Street. These tanned all the hides of cattle and sheep slaughtered in the district. The leather was sold over a wide area. These tanneries gave a great deal of employment.

In Catesby there us a cave and it is said if anyone goes into it he will never come out again...

In Catesby there is a cave and it is said if anyone goes into it he will never come out again. It is said Cromwell imprisoned a priest and a boy there. He left them there to die. If anyone throws a stone into it there is an echo.
    Michael Gavigan
    Mr James Gavigan