School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

The old people had many cures for the whooping-cough. This is one of them. The milk which a ferret left over after a meal was taken home to the patient and it had to be taken three times in the name of the Father...

2. (no title)

The old people around Bundoran have many old cures. This is one of them. If two people of the same name marry their children have a cure for the mumps...

The old people around Bundoran have many old cures. This is one of them. If two people of the same name marry their children have a cure for the mumps. The person getting cured is led by a halter to the nearest south-running streams, and made to drink three egg-cups full of the water.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Bundoran, Co. Donegal
    Patrick Mc Aleer
    Mr Peter Daly
    Rock, Co. Donegal
  3. (no title)

There lived in Bonahill a man who was very fond of hunting. One day as he was out hunting he saw a hare. He put the dog on him. The dog chased him until he came to a hedge...

There lived in Bonahill a man who was very fond of hunting. One day as he was out hunting he saw a hare. He put the dog on him. The dog chased him until he came to a hedge. The hare stopped here and so did the dog. The man thinking the dog had caught the hare ran