School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Near Ballyshannon there is a group of rocks. Long ago a priest was hanged there.

Near Ballyshannon there is a group of rocks. Long ago a priest was hanged there. The roots of the tree on which he was hanged are to be seen still. His blood is to be seen on the rocks to this day.
    Paddy Gallagher
    Mr James Gallagher
  2. (no title)

There is a holy well near Ballyshannon called Saint Patrick's well. Once when St. Patrick was preaching there, some women came to get their children blessed. Some of the people told the children to go home.

There is a holy well near Ballyshannon called Saint Patrick’s well. Once when St. Patrick was preaching there, some women come to get their children blessed. Some of the people told the children to go home. When St. Patrick heard the people telling the children to go home he grew angry and struck the ground with his heel, and a well sprang up. Among the people was a widow whose only son was a cripple. She went up to St. Patrick and asked him to cure her son. The saint washed him in the well and he was cured.