Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

There is a disease amongst cattle known as elf-shot. The symptoms are loss of milk, and feeling very cold. In olden times it was believed the fairies did it.

There is a disease amongst cattle known as elf-shot. The symptoms are loss of milk, and feeling very cold. In olden times it was believed the fairies did it. There are numerous cures, such as a blessed candle. The cow is measured from the end of her tail to her nose, and the sign of the Cross, with the candle is made over her and under her for three days. Another cure is a briar with the ends growing into the ground, and the cure is made the same way. It is always successful.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a disease known as mumps. It was a swelling in the throat and jaws and was very painful. The old people had a very peculiar cure for it.

There was a disease known as mumps. It was a swelling in the throat and jaws and was very painful. The old people had a very peculiar cure for it. They put a donkey’s halter round the head of the patient and led him to a spring well where they said some prayers. This was done once a day for
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Michael Gavigan