School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

About two miles from Ballyshannon there is a big stone called "the two mile stone". It is said that Finn Mc Cumhall threw it from a mountain seven miles away...

About two miles from Ballyshannon there is a big stone called "the two mile stone". It is said that Finn Mc Cumhall threw it from a mountain seven miles away. If you stand on one side of the stone you would not hear anybody calling on the other side. It is said to be a mysterious stone. Convenient to the two mile stone there is a “stray sod.” If you happen to walk on this sod at night you would not be able to find your way home.
    Thomas Cleary
    Mrs Cleary
  2. (no title)

St Barron was the first Saint to live in the district. He had no place to build a church and he went to the king and asked him for some land on which to build a church...

St Barron was the first Saint to live in the district. He had no place to build a church and he went to the king and asked him for some land on which to build a church. The king told him that he would give him as much land as a crippled monk would walk round in a day. Next morning the