School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. Some women have the cure for ringworm. A woman who has the cure gets a live worm, puts it on the diseased part and says some prayers. This is done three times and after the third application the cure is supposed to be effective.
  2. (no title)

The curer of the toothache must be the seventh son or seventh daughter. He rubs his hands to the affected part saying some prayers while doing so...

The curer of the toothache must be the seventh son or seventh daughter. He rubs his hands to the affected part saying some prayers while doing so. This is repeated three times. It is believed that the cure should then have effect.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Eddie Gallinagh