School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Rock of Bundoran in a field (William Travers's) there is a large Mass stone with a holy-water font carved in it...

soldiers to let him get past the Elevation and to let the people go free.
  2. (no title)

There is a well in Tullaghan and the people used say it was sacred. One day a woman went to take water out of the wall...

There is a well in Tullaghan and the people used say it was sacred. One day a woman went to take water out of the well. She was bending down to fill a bucket with the water when an animal called a Dhour-cur came out of the well and killed her. The people were afraid to go near the well after that.
    An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
    Patrick Mc Aleer
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Peter Daly
  3. (no title)

There is a well above Tullaghan called St Patrick's Well. People go there on St Patrick's day and they leave money and other things at it...

There is a well above Tullaghan called St Patrick's Well. People go there on St Patrick's day and they leave money and other things at it. If anybody takes