Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

About a mile outside Ballyshannon there are the ruins of an old church. It was built about three hundred years ago. It was called Domhnach Mór which means the big Sunday.

About a mile outside Ballyshannon there are the ruins of an old church. It was built about three hundred years ago. It was called Domhnach Mór which means “the big Sunday.” This name was given to it because Mass was said there only one Sunday in the year. There is an old graveyard at the back with a wall all round it. Only a small portion of the old ruin remains. It was built of stone and mortar. It is said that one day as a priest was reading Mass, he was attacked by soldiers and they shot him, and he is buried some place about there.