Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a disease known as mumps. It was a swelling in the throat and jaws and was very painful. The old people had a very peculiar cure for it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three days and the patient was cured. There was an old man named McGowan living in the Fair Green who had the cure.

In many parts of the country old cures are very common. For instance if one sprained an arm or a leg very man old people can cure it. Everyone has a different method. Many use a streak of flax and say some secret prayers. The flax is then tied round the part affected. Others rub their hand to it, and others make the cure with salt. Each one appears to keep it a secret of his or her own but in each case the cure is effective.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine