Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a well above Tullaghan called St Patrick's Well. People go there on St Patrick's day and they leave money and other things at it...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anything from this well it is said he won’t live long. One time a man took money from it and as he was crossing a stile he fell and broke his neck.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the town of Bundoran there is a little stream called "Sruth na Folla" (The stream of Blood"). It is supposed to have got its name from a battle that was fought beside it...

In the town of Bundoran there is a little stream called "Sruth na Folla" (The stream of Blood) It is supposed to have got its name from a battle that was fought beside it. When the foreign war starts this stream is supposed to turn red. When the end of the world comes the Black Pig is supposed to start on his run round Ireland from this stream.
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Mc Aleer