School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. We have lots of weddings around our district. Usually when weddings occur the couple gets many presents. Sometimes the girls father gives her a dowry or fortune according to what he can afford. Stock is never given as dowry now in Balbriggan. Marriages generally take place here before Lent.
    The bride usually wears a white wedding frock and the men wear flowers in their coats. Often the marriage people wait for hem out side the Church and throw con-fetti at the bride and bridegroom. Then they are driven home in a motor car.
    Their friends usually prepare a feast for them. A great number of people are invited to the wedding breakfast. Many of them sing and the young girls dance. The wedding lasts until one or two o clock in the morning. They sing and dance to their heart’s delight.
    Sally Mooney
    Mr Clinch