Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

May Slevin, Hampton St., Balbriggan
    These facts were told to me by Mr. P> Slevin, Hampton St., Balbriggan
    The local roads in our district are called, the Dublin road, the Drogheda road, the Skerries road or as it is more commonly called the County road. These roads are new or at least not very many years made.
    The Dublin Road runs southwards to Dublin ad the Drogheda Road runs northwards to Drogheda and the North. The County Road leads from Hampton St. across the Bridge towards Skerries town. Those roads are maintained by the rates and are very well kept. To the South and West end of the town there are a great many roads of ancient origin, the most important being the old Coach Road, running from the Mana-War through Balrothery and Clonard and one to Baslcadden towards Drogheda. This was the way by which the stage coach travelled about one hundred years ago before the coming of the steam engine and the trains. A great
        1. public infrastructure
    May Slevin