School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Weather Lore
    If the sun sets in a cloud it is a sign of rain. If it sets clearly it is a sign of dry weather. If there is a halo around the moon it is a sign of storm. When there are very many stars in the sky we will have a heavy frost. When the clouds are dark it is a sign of rain and also of thunder. The rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather and the rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather.
    The west wind brings mild weather, but the south-east wind very often brings storm. The east wind is cold and stormy. The south-west wind foretells rain and the north wind heralds the snow.
    When it is going to rain the birds fly low especially the swallows. The robin becomes very tame before snow and will be found on the doorsteps and windowsills. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm.
    The cattle will always seek shelter when the rain is coming but when they stay out in the middle of the field it is a sign of thunder and lightning. When the sky is red in winter it is a sign of frost.
    The Rock of Bill appears near and black before the rain. When the Mourne
    Betty Connolly