School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Weather Lore
    There are many ways and signs of foretelling the weather known especially to the old people. Long ago when people had no special weather machines they had to make use of Natures own signals.
    For instance if there is a halo or "cock's eye"round the moon or if the moon or stars seem blurred or if the clouds are low in the heavens, it is generally a signal of rain. A rainbow is another useful omen. "A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning, a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight."The West wind is the prevailing wind in this district. It is rather mild. The South wind brings most rain. "The North wind doth blow and we shall have snow" is a very popular saying with both young and old. The East wind is cold and very dry.
    In Summer if swallows continually swoop down towards the ground it is a sign of rain. If they fly high it is a good sign. When the curlew calls loudly coming in from the shore it is also a sign of rain. If the sheep cluster together in the middle of the field it means a storm is brewing. Ducks may be seen oiling their feathers
    Rita Carton
    Mr J. Carton