School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Ballycarth Castle is situated to the North of the River Nanny and convenient to the villages of Laytown and Johanstown and has been the home of the Pepper family for centuries.
    Following the capture of Drogheda by Cromwell his troops marched to Dublin after confiscating the lands of his opponents. Cromwell gave one of his officers authority to claim Ballycarth, where the officers proceeded, only having one day to locate the place before sailing to England.
    He started on horseback and on arrival at Swords his horse cast a show and he wanted to find a smith to show it. He asked his way of a man who appeared to be a half-wit, and during the conversation, he enquired where a man named Pepper lived. The supposed half-wit was a foster brother pf Pepper of Ballycarth and suspected the officer of being one of Cromwell's men - which meant nothing good for Pepper family. He therefore asked the officer which
    May Slevin
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin