School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. We have got no churns at home but I will endeavor to describe churning and the different makes of churns I have seen in farmer's houses. The old fashioned churn is known as the dash churn and it is somewhat taller that a large size barrel and about as wide as the top. This type of churn is still to be had in farmer's houses.
    It is suspended from the ceiling in the kitchen and has a long shaft from which the dash is attached reaching into the churn. The churn is then securely covered with he lid and tightened down by means of a clean cloth round the cover. The dash has a perpendicular motion up and down. It takes about two hours to do a fairly big churning. It is a custom in the country for any person who calls in during the churning to take the dash and give a hand. It is reckoned very unlucky not to do so. Warm water is used to bring the butter to the surface quickly. It also keeps the dash clean. There is another kind of churn set on a revolution. Axle. It is called the
    May Slevin
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin