School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. Girls make chains or girdles with flowers. They use a needle and thread. Daisies and buttercups are most commonly used. Then they cut the stems off the flowers using the heads to make into a chain or girdle. Each head is threaded into a cord with a needle. This makes a very nice chain or girdle.
    Dolls can be made with flowers for instance with a poppy by cutting the stems two or four inches long to represent the legs. The petal is turned down A strand of grass is tied around the middle of the petal in this way forming the skirt and bodice of a dress. Then another stem four inches long is cut for the arms. This stem is attached through the petal and the doll is now complete. It is called a black doll with red dress and black head and face.
    Boys make toys with thread spools by cutting the spool to form a point. Then they get a nail about two and a half inches long which is put through the hole in the spool. This forms the spike. The toy is then complete.
    Boys make pea shooters from elder branches. First the branch is cut about six inches long. Then a thick steel knitting is got. it is put in the fire till
    Hannah Mc Aleer
    Hampton Street, Co. Dublin