School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. In olden times people did not eat so many meals as they do at present. They only took their breakfast dinner and supper. They did not take tea frothier supper but milk. Tea was not a common beverage until recently.
    The farmers long ago and some of them at the present time got up at five o clock in the morning to work and came home for their breakfast at eight o clock. For breakfast they always took porridge and milk and for their dinner potatoes and salt and buttermilk. At Christmas a goose for dinner was the common dainty. Turkeys were considered a great treat.
    The poorer people were content to have bacon and cabbage. The latter was a novelty also is meat of any kind was not eaten as regularly as it is at present. Fish was commonly used particularly herrings as they were very cheap and plentiful here
    1. products
    Mabel Purfield